Wednesday, July 18, 2007
Tuesday, July 17, 2007
Monday, July 16, 2007
Found in virtually all seas and oceans of the world, The Dolphin eats fish and squid. These lively mammels are very social and travel in groups (called pods) of 20 to several hundred. Females give birth after a 10 to 12 month pregnancy and mother and calf stay together for two to four years. Dolphins can't go into a full deep sleep because they have to be conscious to breath. They solve this problem by letting one half of their brain sleep at at time.
Friday, July 13, 2007
Tuesday, July 10, 2007
Sunday, July 8, 2007
From 1988 to 1991 I attended the Joe Kubert School of Cartoon and Grapic Art in Dover, New Jersey. It was a great experience and I would not be where I am today if I didn't go. I learned a lot and made many close friends there that I still have to this day.
Our first assignment was to do a one-page comic about our first day at the Kubert School, and here's mine. The guy in the loincloth is Tor, the school's mascot, and the soilder is Sgt. Rock; both creations of Joe Kubert. The grade I got was a B-/C and my teacher, Mike Chen's comments were, "Panels #4 and #5 confusing w/o some more detail. Overall sequence could benefit from more detail. Not bad, though." I was on my way...
Thursday, July 5, 2007
Sunday, July 1, 2007
Named after the Chinchilla people of the Andes who wore its soft and dense fur, the Chinchilla are rabbit-sized rodents who live in burrows and rock crevices. They feed mostly on vegetation and fruits. In the wild, the Chinchilla were nearly exterminated for their fur until laws were passed to protect them. Chinchillas have been popular house pets since the mid-60s and can learn tricks, but can be skittish and generally don't like to be held. They clean themselves by taking dust baths. Chinchilla females are significantly larger than males and litters range from one to seven babies after a gestation period of 111 days. They have the highest fur density of any land animal.